Skip navigation

****May not be suitable for children under 5.

ANOUSH. I got a pearl necklace once.

PEARL NECKLACE. Oh, yeah?

ANOUSH. Yeah. From my aunt. It was my birthday.

PEARL NECKLACE. How lovely!

ANOUSH. And it was a *real* one, too.

PEARL NECKLACE. Yeah, never fall for that fake stuff.

ANOUSH. Choker.

PEARL NECKLACE. Oh nice. Did it hook or was it one that screwed?

ANOUSH. Uh, it wrapped all the way around. It was… like… kinda wiry.

PEARL NECKLACE. Mother *OF* !!

ANOUSH. Yep. Wore it everywhere.

PEARL NECKLACE. Well, well, *well!* Congratulations, Lady!

ANOUSH. Thanks, Pearl Necklace!
……………………………………..
ANOUSH. Sometimes? I just wanna have a conversation about jewelry, you know?

PEARL NECKLACE. *Completly* understand. Too bad we can’t. *Totally* sucks………. I’m sorry. I shouldn’t’ve said that.  That was obscene.

ANOUSH. No, don’t apologize. It was me.

PEARL NECKLACE. No no, I_

ANOUSH. No_

PEARL NECKLACE. C’mon! Don’t be so hard on yourself.

ANOUSH. Ok-ok. Fine, I won’t.

PEARL NECKLACE. I appreciate you stickin’ your neck out for me, though

ANOUSH. Oh, anytime! And I don’t care what anybody says – you clean up *real* nice.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: